Cage Warriors 96 full fight card and broadcast details

C9I4311.jpg

CW96, Cage Warriors’ biggest Liverpool card of 2018, hits the Echo Arena this Saturday with two world titles at the top of a stacked card.

In the main event, local hero and former Cage Warriors featherweight champion Paddy Pimblett will bid to become the organisation’s lightweight world champion when he takes on in-form Norwegian ‘The True Viking’ Søren Bak for the vacant 155lb title.

And another Scouser, Cage Warriors middleweight world champion Lee ‘The Butcher’ Chadwick, will put his title on the line in the co-main event, as he defends his belt against German challenger Jonas Billstein.

The four-fight main card also features the latest bout in the career of rising English lightweight Jack Grant, who will look to extend his winning streak to six with victory over Aleksi Mäntykivi.

And the main card will kick off with the return of former Cage Warriors welterweight champion Nicolas ‘Locomotivo’ Dalby, who will take on undefeated Italian prospect Roberto ‘Minotauro’ Allegretti.

The preliminary card features the Cage Warriors debut of welterweight Tim Barnett, as well a pivotal bout in the flyweight division between Sam Creasey and Coner Hignett.

The night will also feature the semi-finals of the Cage Warriors Academy Grand Prix, as well as a trio of Cage Warriors Academy North West bouts.

In addition to our stacked 17-fight card, Cage Warriors 96 will also feature a special fan meet and greet session with UK MMA legend Dan Hardy, Liverpudlian UFC stars Molly McCann and Chris Fishgold and Cage Warriors ring girl Edith Labelle, which will take place at 8:30pm in the Echo Arena concourse area.

Limited tickets are still available HERE , but fans are advised to book early this week to avoid disappointment. 

Doors open at 4:30pm, with the pro prelims starting at 6:30pm and the main card getting underway at 9:00pm.

 

How to watch

 

Cage Warriors has a host of premium broadcast partners, serving countries across the globe.

Main Card (from 9pm) will be broadcast live on BT Sport 1, UFC FightPass and a host of premium global partners including:

Viaplay: Scandinavia

Eleven Sports Network: Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Poland, Ukraine, Singapore, Italy

SportKlub: Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Macedonia

PPTV: Thailand 

D Sports: India

Spo TV: South Korea

CYTA: Cyprus

 

Pro Prelims will be LIVE and FREE via the Sport Bible Facebook page from 6:30pm

 

Cage Warriors 96 Full Fight Card

 

Main Card

Paddy Pimblett vs Søren Bak (Lightweight title fight)

Lee Chadwick vs Jonas Billstein (Middleweight title fight)

Jack Grant vs Aleksi Mäntykivi (Lightweight)

Nicolas Dalby vs Roberto Allegretti (Welterweight)

 

Pro Preliminary Card

Elliot Jenkins vs Mahmod Faour (Lightweight)

Tim Barnett vs Matthew Bonner (Welterweight)

Sam Creasey vs Coner Hignett (Flyweight)

Anthony O’Connor vs Mehdi Ben Lakhdhar (Lightweight)

Mick Stanton vs Mush Aslani (Welterweight)

Liam Gittins vs Kevin Cordero Lopez (Flyweight)

 

Cage Warriors Academy Grand Prix Semi Finals

Scott Harvey vs Liam Molloy (Featherweight)

Constantine Blanita vs Danny Williams (Lightweight)

Ivan Blanita vs Adam Cullen (Welterweight)

Dawid Piotrowicz vs Carl Dilks (Light Heavyweight)

 

Cage Warriors Academy NW bouts

JJ Jones vs Liam Carrol

Mike Thompson vs Sean Alpin

Luke Bennett  vs Sam Irving

 

For the latest news and updates from Cage Warriors please follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

London Fight Store